CLA-2-89:RR:NC:MM:106 F84569

Ms. Lisa Pulisciano
Chase Leavitt (CHB), Inc.
Ten Dana Street
Portland, ME 04112

RE: The tariff classification of a floating dry dock from China.

Dear Ms. Pulisciano:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000, on behalf of Bath Iron Works, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and diagrams with your request.

The article in question is a floating dry dock. The floating dry dock is equipped with pumping compartments which enable it to be partly submerged to permit the entrance of vessels requiring repair or other work. It is designed to dock and transfer vessels weighing up to 28,000 tons. The dimensions of the floating dry dock are as follows:

Length over pontoons 750ft - 8inches Length over aprons 760ft - 7inches Overall beam 180ft - 0inches Inside width between wing walls 144ft - 0inches Clear width between fenders 140ft - 0inches Overall depth 77ft - 0inches Wing depth 52ft - 4inches Pontoon depth at centerline 25ft - 0inches Pontoon depth at wing wall 24ft - 8inches

The applicable subheading for the floating dry dock will be 8905.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for floating docks. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division